C
Calcium Carbonate Tiny chalk particles used in dental gels and toothpastes to improve the mechanical cleansing of the brush.
Calendula officinalis
(Calendula Extract) Extract from marigold blossoms possessing healing, soothing, regenerating, antiseptic and anti-flammatory properties.
Camellia oleifera
(Thea Sinensis Extract) Green tea extract with antibacterial and antioxidant properties, soothes skin, helps retard tooth decay
Camphor Derived from steam distillation of the wood of Lauraceae camphora, native to Japan and China. Soothing and cooling effect, quiets itching, fights infection, antiseptic.
Cananga odorata
(Ylang Ylang Oil) Essential oil from the blossoms of Cananga Odovata, valuable skin active ingredient with moisturizing, antiseptic, and aromatic properties.
Candelilla cera
(Candelilla Wax) Wax derived from Euphorbia cerifera, the “wax slipper plant”, native to the deserts of northern Mexico and Africa, nourishes and moisturizes skin, smooths texture, and improves product consistency.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Fatty acid ester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids, with emollient properties to smooth and moisturize skin.
Caramel Colorant used in foods.
Carnauba Wax derived from the South American Carnuaba Palm tree that protects and cares for skin, and regulates consistency in creams.
Carthamus tinctorius
(Safflower Oil) Nourishes, moisturizes, and smooths skin.
Cassia auriculata
(Henna Neutral) Powder of Senna leaves, which, when mixed with a liquid to form a paste, coats and protects hair, and increases shine.
Cellulose Gum Thickener and gel-forming substance.
Centaurea cyanus
(Cornflower Extract) Water soluble extract from cornflower, used as strengthening agent for hair care.
Cera alba
(Beeswax) Wax from honeybee hive, melted and cleaned. Regulates consistency of products, smoothes and moisturizes skin.
Cetearyl Alcohol Fatty alcohol blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols which emulsifies, retains moisture, smooths, and regulates consistency.
Cetearyl Glucoside Fatty acid glucoside which functions as a mild, skin-friendly emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions.
Cetyl Alcohol Fatty alcohol derived from the saponification of suitable vegetable oils and the resulting fatty acids produced. Stabilizes emulsion and regulates consistency.
Cetyl Palmitate Fatty acid ester of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid that moisturizes skin and stabilizes emulsions.
Cetyl Ricinoleate Fatty alcohol ester of cetyl alcohol and ricinic acid (fatty acid of castor oil) that moisturizes skin and regulates consistency.
Chamomilla recutita
(Chamomile Extract) Extract from the blossoms of Chamomilla recutita, used to soothe skin and improve skin complexion, to heal wounds and fight infection with antiseptic and anti-flammatory properties.
CI 75470
(Carmine) Natural red pigment. Aluminium salt of carminic acid, derived from the Cochenille louse (or beetle) native to Central and South America.
CI 75810
(Chlorophyll) Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex; natural green pigment
CI 77288
(Chromoxide) natural green pigment
CI 77289
(Chromhydroxide natural green pigment
CI 77491
(Iron oxide) natural brown pigment
CI 77492
(Iron hydroxide) natural brown pigment
CI 77499
(Iron oxide) natural brown-black pigment
CI 77510
(Iron cyanide) natural blue pigment
CI 77742
(Ammonium Manganese Phosphate) natural violet pigment
CI 77891
(Titanium Dioxide) natural white pigment
Cinnamomum cassia Essential oil of cinnamon, used for fragrance.
Cistus incanus
(Cistus Extract) Extract from the leaves and twigs of the cistus species native to the Mediterranean. Helps clear complexion, antiseptic, antibacterial properties. Traditional folk remedy for skin and dental problems.
Citric Acid pH regulator produced from sugar cane.
Citrullus vulgaris
(Watermelon Extract) Improves effectivenes of skin moisturizers, stimulates and enlivens skin.
Citrus limonum
(Citrus Oil) Essential lemon oil, used for fragrance
Citrus nobilis
(Mandarin Orange Oil) Essential Mandarin orange oil, used for fragrance
Cocamidopropyl Betaine Ester of betain (derived from sugar beets) and coconut acid, used as a very skin compatible amphoteric surfactant.
Coco Glucoside Anionic surfactant, very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar. In hair care products it smooths hair structure to improve manageability.
Coconut Acid Fatty acid derived from splitting coconut oil into glycerin and fatty acids. Used as an emulsifer constituent.
Cocos nucifera
(Coconut Oil) Very rich oil pressed from the nut of the coco palm, used to care for skin and hair in many types of products.
Coffea arabica
(Coffee Bean Extract) Ground fruit of the coffee plant, used as a colorant in Logona hair colors.
Commiphora abyssinica
(Myrrh Extract) Aromatic gum resin of the Commiphora abyssinica tree, possessing astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Crystalline Cellulose Abrasive particulate used in scrub cleansers.
Curcuma longa
(Turmeric Powder) Powdered curcuma root, used as a colorant in Logona hair colors.
Daucus carota
(Carrot Extract) Concentrated carrot extract, rich in Vitamin A, with a revitalizing effect.
