F
Farnesol Naturally occuring, bacteriostatic alcohol used in deodorants. Unlike conventional bactericides, farnesol's antibacterial effect is limited to those cultures that break down perspiration - the principal activity producing body odor. All other skin flora remains largely unaffected. Also inhibits bacteria associated with acne.
Foeniculum vulgare
(Fennel Seed Oil) Essential oil used for fragrance.
Fumaric Acid Active ingredient included in topically applied products, such as shampoos, to soothe irritated skin. Used to help control dandruff conditions.
