Home Natural Cosmetics International Contact German Version Version française

ABOUT LOGONA

PRODUCTS

LEXICON

ÖKOTEST

Lexicon

Stand: Mai 2006

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

G

 

Galactoarabinan Polysaccharide film-forming agent that helps stabilize emulsions

 

Glucose Simple sugar (monosaccharide) which binds water on skin. Also a common solvent component.

 

Glucose Glutamate Skin soothing, moisture retaining, protective compound that gives hair added volume.

 

Glucose Oxidase Natural enzymatic preserving agent that combines with other natural substances to bind oxygen, increasing the microbiological stability of product.

 

Glycerin Also known as glycerol, glycerin is the simplest trivalent alcohol, a building block of all vegetable oils, that both moisturizes the skin and serves to retain skin's moisture.

 

Glyceryl Abietate Wax component ingredient of cosmetic pencils

 

Glyceryl Caprylate Ester of carbonic acid and glycerin, used as moisturizer.

 

Glyceryl Dioleate Oily component of soy and palm oils that softens and smooths skin texture, and improves product consistency.

 

Glyceryl Lactate Ester of lactic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier.

 

Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Lineolate/Oleate Ester of lactic acid and glycerin, used as emulsifier.

 

Glyceryl Laurate Ester of lauric acid and glycerin, used as co-emulsifier, consistency agent, and moisturizer

 

Glyceryl Stearate Ester of stearic acid and glycerin, used as humectant (moisture retainer), skin conditioner, and moisturizer.

 

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate Ester of stearic and citric acids and glycerin, used as emulsifier, humectant (moisture retainer), and moisturizer

 

Glycine soja
(Soybean Oil)
Oil of GM-free soy beans, used principally to transport oil-soluble active ingredients.