Home Natural Cosmetics International Contact German Version Version française

ABOUT LOGONA

PRODUCTS

LEXICON

ÖKOTEST

Lexicon

Stand: Mai 2006

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

L

 

Lactic Acid Non-dairy, biotechnically produced without genetically modified organisms, used to regulate pH.

 

Lactoperoxidase Natural enzymatic preserving agent that combines with other natural substances to bind oxygen, increasing the microbiological stability of product.

 

Lanolin Natural moisturizing agent separated from the wool of sheep in numerous cleansing stages, used to emulsify water-in-oil emulsions, to retain moisture, and to soften and moisturize skin.

 

Lanolin Alcohol Highly-refined fatty alcohol emollient, derived from lanolin, rich in skin-softening cholesterol. Used to emulsify, moisturize and soften skin.

 

Lauric Acid Fatty acid of coconut oil, emulsifier component, consistency agent.

 

Lauryl Glucoside Sugar emulsifier, anionic surfactant, very gentle, mildly foaming sudsing agent

 

Lauryl Lactate Ester of lactic acid and lauryl alcohol, used as emulsifier and solvent to make skin soft and supple, and to improve spreading texture of creams.

 

Lauroyl Lysine Hydrophobic amino acid ester that improves the emulsion stability of a cream, preventing oil separation. As an ingredient in powders, it makes the skin smooth and supple.

 

Lavandula angustifolia
(Lavender Oil)
Essential oil used as fragrance in deodorants and other products.

 

Lawsonia inermis
(Henna Powder)
Ground leaves of the henna shrub, producing the principal red colorant of Logona hair colors.

 

Lecithin Derived from GM-free soy beans, used as emulsifier and as an emollient to soften and improve skin texture.

 

Leptospermum scoparium
(Manuka Oil)
Essential oil from New Zealand, similar to tea tree oil, with antifungal and antibacterial properties. Extremely skin-friendly with a much more pleasant fragrance than tea tree oil. Standard herbal remedy for skin disorders such as eczema.