M
Macadamia ternifolia Very light oil with a high fraction of palmitoleic acid, which helps maintain the acid mantle of the skin and keep the skin supple and soft.
Magnesium Aluminium Silicate Also known as kaolin, serves to thicken and stabilize product formulations, and to give a smooth product texture.
Magnesium Sulfate Stabilizes emulsion.
Mangifera indica Mango-derived colorant, rich in tannin.
Maltodextrin Carbohydrate used as a controlling agent for various botanical extracts.
Malva sylvestris
(Mallow Extract) Extract of mallow blossoms, reported to have anti-inflammatory properties, used to soothe skin and improve complexion.
Malva sylvestris
(Mallow Water) Hydrolate produced as by-product from the steam distillation of mallow blossoms, used to soothe irritations and improve complexion.
Maris sal (Sea Salt) Thickening agent and cleansing particulate.
Mel (Honey) Shine enhancer in hair care products
Melia azadirachta
(Neem Extract) Extract of neem tree leaves, used in hair care products for its antimicrobial properties and to maintain the overall health of the scalp.
Melissa officinalis
(Balm Mint Extract) Extract of lemon balm leaves, reported to possess antibacterial and antiviral properties, used to balance skin condition, soothe irritations, and heal wounds.
Mentha piperita
(Peppermint Extract) Extract used to stimulate circulation, aid digestion, reduce cramps and spasms, and to provide refreshing fragrance/aroma.
Mica Component in cosmetic powders which reflects UV radiation on skin surface.
Myristic Acid Fatty acid produced by splitting palm nut or coconut, used to stabilize emulsions.
Myristyl Lactate Ester of myristyl alcohol and lactic acid, makes the skin soft and supple, retains moisture, and tightens skin texture. Also reduces the stickiness of other fatty components.
Melilotus officinalis
(Yellow Sweet Clover) Stimulates circulation and stems infection processes.
Menthol Main constituent of peppermint essential oil, refreshes and cools.
Mourera fluviatilis Aquatic Amazonian plant whose extract helps repair the cutaneous barrier, moisturizes and preserves skin balance.
Myrica cerifera
(Bayberry wax) Wax derived from boiling the berries of the bayberry shrub, native to Eastern North America. Many traditional uses, from candlemaking to herbal medicinal. Used by Logona to improve product texture.
