Home Natural Cosmetics International Contact German Version Version française

ABOUT LOGONA

PRODUCTS

LEXICON

ÖKOTEST

Lexicon

Stand: Mai 2006

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

O

 

Oenothera biennis
(Evening Primrose Oil)
Derived from the seeds of the evening primrose, contains about 85% unsaturated, Omega 6 fatty acids, essential to good skin heath. These essential fatty acids are building blocks of phospholipids, and play a decisive role in maintaining the proper function of cell membranes. Stimulates circulation.

 

Olea europaea (Olive Oil) Emollient that penetrates skin readily to moisturize, soothe and soften skin.

 

Orchis mascula
(Orchid Extract)
Forms protective colloidal film on skin surface, slight activity against infection.

 

Oryza sativa (Rice Bran Wax) Waxy, fat component pressed from the bran of the rice grain.

 

Oryza sativa (Rice Germ Oil) Stabilizing oil component, rich in unsaturated fatty acids, pressed from the germ of the rice grain

P

 

Palmitic Acid Component of many natural waxes and oils, emulsifies and improves consistency of product.

 

Panax ginseng (Ginseng Extract) Extract of the root of the ginseng plant, promotes circulation within skin tissues and reinforces healthy metabolic processes.

 

 

Panthenol Vitamin B5, the stable form of panthotenic acid (Panthenol) contained in skin and hair products. Transforms to Vitamin B5 inside the cell. B5 plays an important role in the cell regeneration processes of the skin. Promotes wound-healing processes of skin. Binds and retains moisture in skin. For hair care, it strengthens, delivers moisture, and improves structure.

 

Parfum Universal INCI term to designate ALL fragrance materials, whether natural or synthetic. For Logona products, this should be interpreted to read "Mixture of essential oils".

 

PCA Ethyl Cocoyl Arginate Derivative of pyrrolidone carbonic acid, used for its anti-static and anti-microbial properties.

 

PCA Cationic amino acid found in human skin, with the principal function of protecting skin from drying. Added PCA binds water, improves skin elasticity and increases suppleness.

 

Persea gratissima (Avocado Oil) Rich oil derived from the avocado fruit, consisting of about 85% unsaturated fatty acid glycerides. Also contains vitamins A and E, squalene and lecithin. Penetrates skin easily and reinforces skin’s protective functions.

 

Phytic Acid Natural chelating agent, used to improve sudsing in hard water by binding calcium and magnesium ions. Also regulates pH.

 

Pimpinella anisum(Anise Oil) Essential anise oil, used for its antiseptic, antimicrobial properties, and as a flavoring agent.

 

Pinus (Pine Oil) Essential oil retards wound infection, breaks down mucous and promotes circulation, especially in respiratory system.

 

Piper methysticum (Kava Extract) Extract with reported anti-inflammatory and circulatory enhancing properties.

 

Pogostemon cablin (Patchouli Oil) Essential oil extracted from the dried leaves and shoots of the bushy plant. Possesses antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties to soothe, heal, and regenerate. Pungent, lasting, sensual aroma.

 

Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate Complex ester of glycerin and stearic acid, used to emulsify products.

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Methylglucose Distearate Plant-based emulsifier.

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate Derived from glycerin and palm oil fatty acids, used as emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Caprate Polyglycerin ester of capric acid, used as solvent and moisturizer.

 

Polyglyceryl-6 Dicaprate Polyglycerin ester of capric acid, used as anionic surfactant and solvent.

 

Polyglyceryl –3 Laurate Polyglycerin ester of lauric acid, used as emulsifier in oil-in-water emulsions and to improve texture of product.

 

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate Polyglycerin ester of ricinic acid, used as emulsifier.

 

Populus nigra
(Poplar Bud Extract)
Refines skin texture, retains moisture, fights infection, encourages wound healing.

 

Propolis cera (Propolis Wax) Resinous gum collected by bees from plant buds and bark, normally dissolved in tincture. Natural preservative with antibacterial and wound healing properties.

 

Prunus dulcis
(Sweet Almond Oil)
Rich in oleic acids, readily penetrates skin to smooth and condition.

 

Prunus domestica
(Virgin Prune Oil)
Cold-pressed oil from prune pits, rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Penetrates skin readily to improve skin condition.

 

Prunus persica
(Granulated Peach Kernel)
Ground peach pits, used as abrasive particulates.

 

Pyrus cydonia /
Cydonia oblonga
(Quince Seed Extract
Film-forming, emollient polysaccharide that fights infection.