Home Natural Cosmetics International Contact German Version Version française

ABOUT LOGONA

PRODUCTS

LEXICON

ÖKOTEST

Lexicon

Stand: Mai 2006

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

S

 

Salix alba
(Willow Bark Extract)
Antiseptic extract containing salicin has an astringent effect and improves complexion

 

Salvia officinalis
(Sage Extract)
Extract from sage leaves with antibacterial and infection-slowing. Improves complexion and slows perspiration.

 

Salvia triloba
(Sage Extract)
Extract from sage leaves with antibacterial and infection-slowing. Improves complexion and slows perspiration.

 

Sambucus nigra
(Sambucus Powder)
Dried and powdered elderberries, used as a colorant in Logona hair colors.

 

Serine Non-essential amino acid contained in most proteins, and required for fat metabolism, tissue growth, and immune system. Used in cosmetics as moisturizer.

 

Sesamum indicum
(Sesame Oil)
Skin nourishing oil that smooths and restores moisture to cleansed skin.

 

Shellac Elastic, resinous, film-forming, bonding agent produced by the secretion of a beetle in SE Asia. Diluted in alcohol and used in many applications to provide adhesion.

 

Silica (Silica) Natural, finely-ground mineral, used as cleansing particulates in scrub cleansers and as gel forming agent in fluids.

 

Simmondsia chinensis
(Buxus Chinensis)
Natural, fluid wax of the desert shrub Buxus chinensis. Rich in unsaturated fatty acids, Vitamin E and trace minerals. Penetrates skin readily, non-allergenic. Moisturizes and softens.

 

Silver In a colloidal suspension, silver serves as a mineral preservative of the water phase of certain emulsions.

 

Sodium Bicarbonate Adjusts and regulates pH level and serves as abrasive agent.

 

Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate Sulfated fatty alcohol used as emulsifier.

 

Sodium Citrate Sodium salt of citric acid used to regulate pH level.

 

Sodium Cocoate Sodium salt of coconut fatty acid, used as emulsifier and lightly sudsing surfactant.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate Extremely mild, gently sudsing surfactant derived from the amino acid glutamic acid and coconut fatty acid.

 

Sodium Hyaluronate Hyaluronic acid - a mucopolysaccaride found highly concentrated in soft connective tissue and in skin tissue. Binds water strongly and slows skin drying, even in areas of low humidity. Non-allergenic and non-irritating.

 

Sodium Chloride Common salt, used to stabilize product viscosity.

 

Sodium Isostearoyl Lactylate Lactic acid ester which retains moisture and provides hair volume.

 

Sodium Lactate Sodium salt of lactic acid, which retains moisture.

 

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Gentle, richly-sudsing, anionic surfactant.

 

Sodium Palmitate Sodium salt of palmitic acid, derived from palm oil, used as a soap ingredient and to regulate product consistency.

 

Sodium PCA Sodium salt of pyrrolidone carbonic acid, enzymatically derived from glutamic acid, used as humectant and as anti-static agent in hair care products.

 

Sodium Stearate Sodium salt of stearic acid, used as emulsifier.

 

Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Co-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions, surfactant, consistency regulator, and moisturizer.

 

Sorbitan Stearate Very skin-compatible ester of stearic acid and sorbitan, used as oil-soluble emulsifier.

 

Sorbitol Natural alcohol easily produced by adding hydrogen to glucose, retains moisture and smooths skin.

 

Spirulina platensis
(Blue-green algae extract)
Extract rich in vitamins and minerals that moisturizes, soothes, and smooths the skin.

 

Squalane Oil component found both in skin oil and in vegetable oils. Helps emulsion to spread well on the skin, improves texture, and feels soft to the skin.

 

Stearic Acid Derived from the saponification of vegetable oils and fats. Co-emulsifier and consistency regulator.

 

Sucrose Water soluble sugar that moisturizes the skin.

 

Sucrose Cocoate Sugar ester of coconut fatty acid and sucrose, used as emulsifier.

 

Sucrose Distearate Sugar ester derived from starch and vegetable stearic acid, used as emulsifier.

 

Sucrose Laurate Sugar ester derived from starch and vegetable lauric acid, used as emulsifier.