Home Natural Cosmetics International Contact German Version Version française

ABOUT LOGONA

PRODUCTS

LEXICON

ÖKOTEST

Lexicon

Stand: Mai 2006

A B C D E F G H I J K L M

N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

T

 

Talc A mineral often used as the base ingredient for makeup powders. Often found together with other minerals, talc is separated by cleaning and refining processes. Logona talc is independently certified to be free of asbestos contamination.

 

Tannic Acid Plant-derived astringent beneficial to care for oily hair conditions. Slows perspiration rate.

 

Tapioca Starch Oil absorbing starch used to thicken products and produce a matte effect on the skin.

 

Theobroma cacao
(Cocoa Butter)
Emollient derived from pressing roasted cocoa beans, penetrates skin readily to moisturize and soften skin, and regulates product consistency.

 

Thymus vulgaris
(Thyme Oil)
Essential thyme oil, with antiseptic properties, used to stimulate and release blocked air passages.

 

Tilia vulgaris
(Linden Extract)
Extract from the blossoms of the European Linden tree, used to soothe skin and improve complexion.

 

Titanium Dioxide White pigment (CI 77819) used in makeup. Also an FDA-approved sunscreen agent.

 

Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Fat soluble vitamin derived from wheat germ oil that reinforces the antioxidative defenses of cell membranes. Helps neutralize destructive free radicals, protecting cell membranes and increasing the health and lifespan of the cells. In skin products, Vitamin E helps prevent premature ageing of the skin caused by environmental stressors, such as UV radiation, ozone, and smog. It also smooths and softens the skin texture. As an antioxidant, it also helps preserve skin products.

 

Tocopheryl Acetate Ester of tocopherol and acetic acid, used to bind free radicals, and support cell renewal and cellular oxygen metabolism.

 

Threonine Essential amino acid contained in cereal proteins, an important constituent of collagen, elastin, and enamel protein.

 

Triethyl Citrate Ester of citric acid and ethanol, natural deodorizing active compound which reduces pH on skin surface, thereby breaking down perspiration and the unpleasant fragrance associated with it.

 

Triticum vulgare
(Wheat Germ Oil)
Oil pressed from wheat germ, rich in Vitamins E, A, D and F, valuable nourishing oil with regenerative properties.